Banbridge

County Down

http://www.raymondscountydownwebsite.com

Banbridge Union 10 County Electors

Upper & Lower Iveagh

Valuation of 10 County electors (Registered 1833 to 1840) so far as ascertained

(Names spelt as viewed on records)

 

Names of 10 electors  where tenements are situated in the above Union Date of Registary Description of property Name or situation of property
Hugh Christie 1840 Land Shancrucken
Daniel Gorman   House & land Moyrorkun
Thomas Kirkland   " "
James Latimer     Marleycoo
       
Thomas Arnold January, 1840 House Greentin
John Arnold " "  "      This person appears to be rated in respect of two tenements
Charles Arbuthnot July, 1840 " Greentin
John Barrow January, 1840 " Lisnaward
William Barrow " " "
John Bell     Kinallon,  In rate book listed as William Bell
John Bell June, 1840 " Aughnaskeagh
William Cawden January, 1840 House & land Greenoge
John Dickson June, 1840 " Lisnaward
Hugh Dunbar " " Drumnagally
James Flack January, 1840 " Kilsorrell
William Finlay " " Ballykeel
Robert Hillas June, 1840 " Edenordinary
John Hamilton " " Multafarnaghan
Robert Johnston January, 1840 " Edenordinary
Paul Jones " " Tullandoney
William Kelly " " "
James Mitchell " " Lisnaward
Jonathan Mitchell " " "
George Mitchell " " "
Thomas McKay " " Lisnashankard
William McCandless " " Skeog
William McNeill " " Ballykeel
William McMechan June, 1840 Land Ballycross
John Stephens January, 1840 House, land & corn mill Edenordinary
John Scott " House & land Tullundoney
James Strong " " Augnaskeagh
William Scott July, 1840 " Killsorrell
Robert Acheson April,1839 " Drumiller
John McGrath " " "
John Jones " " "
John Skelton Oct.1839 " Tonaghmore
James Russell Jan. 1839 " Tullyrane
John Morrison Oct.1836 " "
David Spratt April,1834 " Ednego
Thomas Bell June, 1833 " Skeogh
John Dickson " " Lisnaward
Moses Moreland " " Skeogh
Bernard Fitzpatrick 1840 House & land Drumsallagh
James Fulton " " "
Robert Fee " " Ballymacarnemy
John Fee " " Leitrim
Henry Gilmore, Jun. " " Finnis
James Gordon " House Ballyvally
John Gordon " Land Glaskerberg
Hugh Gordon " House & land Brickland, name in rate book is John Gordon, there is no Hugh Gordon
John Gilmore " " Decomeel
Hugh Hanna " " Moybrick
John Hanna, Jun. " " Crossgar, John Hanna is twice rated but no John Hanna Jun appears
John Hollis " " Tullyear
John Hawthorn " " Drumsallagh
George Hawthorn " " Derrydrumuck
William Henry " " "
Robert Henry " " "
John Harsham " " Ballynagross
David Hanna " " Ballynamanah
Robert Harbison " " "
John Hanna " " Crossgar
James Hanna " " Gransha
Samuel Hart " " Slievenaboley
Hamilton Jordan " " Shankill
William Johnson " " Feerfergus
Neal Kelly " " Dree
Henry Kerr " " Gransha
Robert Knox " " Teerkelly
John Kerr 1840 " AnnahenchegoJames Leslie
James Leslie " " Furnis
Robert Lyons " " Tullyear
Edward Loughlin " " Shankill
Patrick Lavery " " Decomeel
Robert Linton " " Tevergorry
James Morrison " " Munmabane
Thomas Moorhead " " Furnis
Patrick Morgan " " "
John Magrady " " "
William Marshall " " "
Joseph Martin " " "
Matthew Maxwell " " Ballyhoolymore
Hugh Magee " " Crossgar
James Massey " " "
Daniel Morgan " House & land Dree
William Martin " Land Ballybuck
David Magill " House & land "
Solomon Morton " " Ballyvally
Thomas Mackay " Land Drumsallagh
John Morrison " House & land Moneyslane
Robert Moore " " Derrydrumuck
John Mitchell " " Ballymagreehan
James Morrison " " Moneyslane
James Morrison " " "
John Moreland " " "
John Morrison " " Ballymacaremy
James Murphy " " "
Alexander Macredy " " Teerkelly
John Malcomson " " Decomeel
James Mulligan " " Tullyconnaught
John Mulligan " " "
Patrick McKenny " " Drum
" " " "
Peter McKenny " " "
John McKenny " " "
Hector McKenny " House & land "
Charles McAlister " " "
Peter McManus " " "
James McKenney " " Furnis,  The name in the book is John McKenny
John McKnight " " Decomeel
John McClelland " " Derrydrumuck
Samuel McAully " Land Drumadonnell
Francis O'Hear " House & land Durnis
James O'Hear " " "
Arthur O'Hear " " "
Henry O'Hear " " "
William Patterson " " "
Robert Shannon " " Moneyslane
William Porter " " Moneyslane
James Shields " " Ballydown
John Shires " House "
Robert Stanfield " House & land Ballymacarmey
James Stuart " " "
Andrew Stuart " " "
Robert Shepherd " Land Ballynagross
John Shepherd " House & land "
" " Land "
James Spiers " House & land Drumnadonnell
" " Land "
Andrew Stanfield " " "
Josiah Spiers " House "
James Stuart " House & land Ballymacarmey
James Wallace " " Derrydrumuck
John Whiteside " " Ballymacarmey
Thomas Whiteside " " "
Robert Weir " " "
Joseph Woods " " Shankill
John Wallace " " Gransha
" " " "
James Young " " Creevy
" " " "
Edward Byrne 1839 " Glaskerberg
Henry Carson " " Teerkelly
John Cromey " " Aughnavalloge
William Cromey " " Seafur
John Cromey " " "
Alexander Davis " " Ballymagreehan
Alexander Dempster " " Teerkelly
William Feitly " Land Edenderry
" " House "
James Finey " House & land Loughabean
Robert Graham " " Scarvagh
William Gillespie " " "
William Ferguson " " "
John Graham " " Glenloughan
John Harbinson " " Ballymagreehan
James Harbinson " " Ballymagenaghy
William Henry " " Derrydrumuck
David Hood " " ?
Alexander Henry " " Ardbin
Francis Hawthorn " " Meenin
Thomas Hudson " " Loughadien
WilliamLigget " Land Drumnahare
John Morrison " House & land Ardbin
William Morrison " " Seafin
John Magill " " Ardbin
Hugh Magill " " Drumlee
Alexander McKay " " Tullintanvally
Abraham McClelland " House, mill & land "
Abraham Moreland " " Moneyslane
William Todd " " Glaskerbeg
Henry Tuft " " Teerkelly
James Warwick " " Scarva
Robert Watson " " Drumnahare
George McMadden 1838 " Seafin
Alexander Adams 1837 " Ballybrick
William Bailley " Land Scarva
" " House & land "
Robert Bell " " Derryneal
John Bell " " "
Samuel Burden, ?Burdem " " "
John Gillespie. (wee) " " Tullintantvally
John Gillespie, (big) " " "
Robert McIlveen " " "
John Henry " " Ballinafoy
Robert Mulligan " " "
William Mulligan " " "
Henry Barney " " Crossgar
James Rea " House Derryneal
George White " House & land Scarva
Bernard Fitzpatrick 1836 " Drumsallagh
" " " "
Samuel Stevenston " " Tullyear
" " " "
George Watt " " Ballybuck
Edward Matthews 1834 " Crossgar
Hugh Henson 1833 " Moybuck
Alexander Crothers 1839 " Ballyvally
Fras. Bell " " "
Henry Burnet " " "
Bruce Morton " " "
John Lavery " House & garden "
Henry Ramsay " House "
James Campbell " " "
" " " "
John Scott 1840 House & garden Ballyvally
Bernard Doyle " House & land Closkelt
Henry Doyle " " "
" " " "
" " " "
Oliver Doyle " " "
William Donaldson " " Lunagannon
David Doran " Land Ferris
Robert Dickson " House & land Ballydown, (the name on the electorial list is "Dick")
Patrick Doyle " " Decomed
William Dalzell " " Ballymacaraney
Robert Dodds " " Drumnadonnell
Samuel Dodds " " "
James Duff " " Gransha
John Dougan " Land Tullyconnaught
David Irwin " House & land Teirfergus
William Fryar " Land Ballyvally
Thomas Fordyce " " Culinacran
Thomas Fryar " House & land Ballydown
Samuel Fulton " " Drumsallagh
" " " "
Hugh Fitzpatrick " " "
" " " "
Robert Ardery " House Ballyvally
Alexander Barr " Land Crossgar
Richard Baxter " " "
James Bell " " "
John Barclay " " Derrydrumuck
Nathaniel Barclay " " "
John Boyd " " Ballymacarany
Joseph Boyd " " Drumnadonnell
Alexander Bell " " Closkelt
William Chambers " " Dree
David Campbell " " Crossgar
Joseph Clowney " House & land Ballymagenahy
James Crothers " " Ballydown, Name in rate book is Thomas
Thomas Clark " " Crossgar, Name in rate book is Robert Clark
James Doyle " " Dree
Daniel Davies " " Drum
Patrick Doran " " Gransha

Registered in 1832, and not since re- registered so far as ascertained

Names of 10 electors  where tenements are situated in the above Union Date of Registary Description of property Name or situation of property
William  Anderson 1832 Land Aughnavollege
Nathaniel Barclay " " Derrydrumuck
John Barton " " Moneyslane
James Bell " " Crossgar
Francis Bell " House & land Ballyvally
John Bell " " Seafin
Alexander Barr " Land Crossgar
Samuel Brown " House & land Clay
Richard Baxter " " Crossgar
Henry Barnet "   Ballyvally
John Bradford " Land "
Robert Bradford " " "
Robert Bell " House & land Derryneal
John Bell " " "
Samuel Burden " " "
William Bell " " Linisk
John Boyd " Land Drumadonnell
Joseph Boyd " House & land "
Francis Bell " " Ballyvally
Alexander Crothers " " "
James Campbell " Land "
Joseph Clownes " House & land Ballymagenagh
John Crothers " " Ballymacarenny
Andrew Crookshanks " " Ballynagross
John Cunningham " " Decomel
Colin Clarke " " Drumdringh
John Cromie " House & lands Seafin
William Cromie " " "
John Corbet " " Ballyward
Joseph Campbell " " Crossgar
Oliver Doyle " House & land Cloughakelt
Henry Doyle 1832 " "
Bernard Doyle " " "
Rev.James Davis " " Ballyvally
William Fryar " House "
James Duff " " Gransha
Patrick Doran " House & land Moybrick
Hugh Doyle " Land Gransha
James Doyle " House & land Dree
Daniel Darcy " " Drin
John Dodds " " Moneyslane & Closgskelt
David Erwin " " Tierfergus
John Fee " " Leitrim
John Gordon " Land Shankell
Samuel Fulton " House & land Drumsallagh
Alexander Furney " " Ballydown
Thomas Fordice " Land Colenacran
Andrew Fee " House & land Ballymacareny
Hugh Fitzpatrick " " Drumsallagh
Samuel Gillespie " " Cloughskelt
John Gilmore " " Moybrick
Henry Gilmore " " Finnis
John Gordon " " Shankill
William Henry " Land Brickland
Robert Graham " House & land Scarva
William Gillespie " " "
William Gibbons " " Ballynagross
William Hazlett " House Ballyroney
" " House & land "
James Hood " " Drumdrinah
David Hood " " "
John Hanna " " Crossgar
Joseph Henry " " Lisnesliggan
Alexander Henry " " Ardbrin
William Henry " " Brickland
James Hanna " House & land Gransha
Hans Hamilton " " "
William Hales " " Tievrgerey
William Heron 1832 " Leitrim
" " " "
" " " "
Samuel Hart " " Sleevenaboley
John Hillis " " Tullyear
George Hawthorne " " Derrydrumuck
Robert Henry " " "
Robert Harbeson " " Ballyamanagh
James Harbeson " " "
David Hanna " " "
Alexander Harbeson " " Grullughgreenan
John Harsham " " Ballynagross
William Henry " " Derrydrumuck
Hugh Harvey " " Aughnavolloge
James Herron " " Tierfergus
John Hawthorne " " Legananny
Edward Jordan " " Shankill
Hamilton Jordan " " "
William Johnstone 1832 " Tierfergus
John Johnstone " " Colenacran
Andrew Kean " " Aughnavolloge
David Kirk " " Tullintanvally
William Kingan " " Crossgar
Henry Kerr " " Gransha
John Kerr " " Annahinchego
Neal Kelly " " Dree
William Kirk " " Aughnavolloge
Thomas Kennedy " " Leckan
Edward Loughlin " " Shankill
Samuel Livingstone " " Moybrick
James Leslie " " Dree
Patrick Lancey " " Decomed
John Lancey " Land Ballyvally
" " House & garden "
William Leggett " Land Drumnahare
James Meharge " House & land Drumlee
John Mayne " " Ballyvally
John Morrison " Land Ardbrin
John Morrison " House & land "
Daniel Morgan " " Dree
Robert Moore " " Derrydrumuck
James Morrison " " Moneyslane
John Moreland " " "
John Mitchell " " Grallaghgreenan
Alexander McCredy " " Teerkelly
John Mulligan " " Tullyconnaught
Pat Magunauhan " " Muninabane
John McCredy 1832 " Ballyroney
Henry Moore " " Cloughskelt
Matthew Maxwell " " "
Richard Malcomson " " "
William McGuffin " " "
Alexander McCredy " " Ballyroney
James Mulligan " " Tullyconnaught
Thomas Mackay " " Drumsallagh
James Morgan " House & garden Colnacran
James Moore " House & land Cloughskelt
James Massey " House, mill & land Crossgar
Patrick Morgan " House & land Furnis
Alexander Mackay " " Tullintanvally
William Chain " " Aughnavallog
Samuel McAlister " " Derrydrumuck
George Madden " " Leufin
John McNaight " " Decomel  ?
Peter McKenney " Land Drin
John McKenney " House & land "
Edward McKenney " " "
Patrick McKenney " " "
Hector McKenney " " "
John McKenney " " "
Charles McAlister " " "
John McWilliam " " Ballyvally
Samuel McElroy " " Leitrim
William McElroy " " "
William McComb " " Linisk
John McIlroy " " Killinamurray
James McBride " " Ballymagenaghy
Joseph McKibben 1832 " Ballynafoy
James McKibben " " "
Thomas McSpadden " " Lisnafiffy
Thomas Rowan " " Aughnavollog
Andrew Rowan   " "
James Rea " House Derryneal
Samuel  Rea   " House & land "
John Rogan " " Drin
Andrew Redmond " " Slavenaboley
Rev. T. M. Reid " " Ballyroney
Daniel Roney " " Murmabane
Andrew Rowan " " Ballynamagna
William Rowan " " Moneyslane
Bernard Smith " " Decomel
William Swan " " Gallahgreenan
Robert Stanfield " " Ballymacarney
Patrick Strain " " Derrydrumuck
John Shepherd " " Ballynagross
" " " "
Robert Shepherd " Land "
William Stephenson " House & land Crossgar
Samuel Smith " " "
John Scott " House & garden Ballyvally
Hugh Shilliday " House & land Drumlee
Henry Scott " " Gransha
John Stephenson " House Munabane
Robert Shannon " House & land Shankill
A. Stewart " " Ballynacareney
Andrew Stanfield " Land Drumnadonnell
James Spurs " " "
James Shanks " " Lisnabrague
Robert Shanks " " "
Robert Shannon " " Shankill
William Simpson " House & land Ballinafoy
John Stewart " " "
William Shaw " " Lisnacreecy
James Shaw " " "
James Smith " " Loughadin
William Thompson 1832 " Glaskermore
John Tramor " " Drumsallagh
Robert Wirey " " Fullintanvally
Joseph Woods " " Shankill
Thomas Watson " " Teerkelly
Robert Weir " " Ballymacareney
Thomas Whiteside " " "
James Wallace " " Derrydrumuck
Robert Watson " " Drumnahare
John Whiteside " " Ballymacareney
James Young " " Creevy
John Young " " Ballyroney

Banbridge

http://www.raymondscountydownwebsite.com

This act has been brought into operation wholly in this town since 2nd. December 1828

Names of the Commissioners, their trades and professions

Robert Hamilton, Grocer and hardware merchant.
Hamilton Moore, flour miller and grocer
George Linn, provision merchant
William frier, provision merchant
Robert Ardery, groce
John Woods grocer
James Carson, linen manufacturer
John Davidson, rope manufacturer
Stewart Craig, weightmaste
John Finlay, Linen manufacture
Thomas McClelland, attorney at law
John Scott, woolen draper
Samuel frackleton, grocer

Total number of houses of the value of 5 and under 10= = = = =164
Total number of houses of the value of 10 and under 20= = = = =128
Total number of houses of the value of 20 and upwards= = = ==  =66